Privacy Policy

Privacy is very important to KH LLOREDA, S.A. (hereinafter, KH LLOREDA), and we want to have an open, transparent attitude in processing your personal data.

Pursuant to personal data protection regulations in force, (EU) Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, you are hereby informed of:

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

KH LLOREDA S.A. is the controller for the personal data you provide to us and is responsible for said personal data pursuant to applicable data protection regulations.

KH LLOREDA S.A. Passeig de la Ribera 111. Pol. Industrial Can Castells. 08420 Canovelles (Barcelona, Spain)
Commercial Registry: Barcelona, in Volume 8062, Sheet 091, Page 92596.
Commercial registry number:
Authorised representative: Josep Maria Lloreda Piña.
Tax ID Number: Tax ID Code: A58288598


WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

The data we collect on you are stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).


WITH WHOM TO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

We never send, sell or exchange your personal data with third parties outside the KH LLOREDA group. Data sent to third parties are only used to offer you our services. We provide details on the categories of third parties who access your data for each specific processing activity.


WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

With each specific processing of the personal data collected on you, we inform you if sharing the personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, and if you are mandated to provide the personal data, as well as the possible consequences of not providing said data.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Right to access

Each individual has the right to obtain confirmation whether KH LLOREDA is processing personal data that concern you. You may contact KH LLOREDA, and we will send you your personal data we are processing by email. 

Right to transferability:

As long as KH LLOREDA is processing your personal data with automated means based on your consent or an agreement, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data in a structured format that is commonly used and machine readable, transferred to your name or to a third party. This copy shall only include the personal data you have provided to us.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if they are inexact, including the right to complete incomplete data. 

If you have a KH LLOREDA account or a Club subscription, you may edit your personal data in said account and on the subscription pages.

Right to deletion:

You have the right, without undue delay, to delete any personal data of yours processed by KH LLOREDA at any time, except in the following situations:

  • you have a pending issue with Customer Service
  • there is suspicion or it has been confirmed that you have incorrectly used our services over the past four years

Right to opposition of data processing based on legitimate interest:

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data based on KH LLOREDA’s legitimate interest. KH LLOREDA will not continue to process the personal data unless we can prove imperative legal grounds for processing that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or to formulate, file or defend against claims.

Right to opposition to direct marketing:

You have the right to oppose direct marketing, including drawing up profiles for said direct marketing.

You may recuse yourself from direct marketing at any time in the following ways:

  • following the instructions provided in each marketing email
  • sending a written notification to the email address lopd@khlloreda.com

Right to file a claim with a control authority:

If you consider that KH LLOREDA is processing your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Right to processing limitation:

You have the right to request that KH LLOREDA limit processing of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • if you oppose processing of your data based on KH LLOREDA’s legitimate interest, KH LLOREDA must limit all processing of said data while awaiting verification of legitimate interest.
  • if you claim that your personal data are incorrect, KH LLOREDA must limit all processing of said data until their exactness is verified.
  • if the processing is illegal, you may oppose deleting your personal data, and request limitation on their use instead.
  • if KH LLOREDA no longer needs your personal data, but you need them to file, exercise or defend against a claim.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS:

We take data protection very seriously, which is why we provide the email address lopd@khlloreda.com for requests regarding the aforementioned rights.


RIGHT TO FILE A CLAIM WITH A CONTROL AUTHORITY:

If you consider that KH LLOREDA is processing your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.


UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may have to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material change to the Privacy Notice, such as the purpose of processing your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights.


PRIVACY NOTICE REGARDING DIRECT MARKETING 

What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data to send you information on our products, promotions, satisfaction surveys and general information on company activity.

What type of personal data do we process?

We will process the following categories of personal data: 

  • contact information, such as: email address, telephone number and postal code
  • gender (if you decided to provide this information to us)
  • content and interest preferences
  • name and surnames
  • address
  • age

Who has access to your personal data?

Data are sent to specialised suppliers to distribute direct/physical and/or digital communication and are only used to offer you the aforementioned services. We never send, sell or exchange your personal data with third parties outside the KH LLOREDA group for commercial purposes.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data at any time, and you may also recuse yourself from direct marketing.

When you do so, KH LLOREDA will not be able to send you any communication, promotion, news or any other direct marketing information based on your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to direct marketing in these ways:

  • ollowing the instructions provided in each marketing email
  • sending a written notification to the email address lopd@khlloreda.com

How long will we store your data?

We will store your data for direct marketing until you withdraw your consent. 

For email marketing, we will consider you an inactive client if you have not opened an email during a 24-month period.

After this period of time, your personal data will be deleted.


PRIVACY NOTICE IN DRAWINGS AND PROMOTIONS

What do we use your personal data for?

We will process your personal data when you participate in our contests. Your personal data will be used by KH LLOREDA to contact participants regarding contest matters, before and after an event, to identify participants, verify their age, contact winners or deliver and monitor delivery of prizes.

What type of personal data do we process?

We will process the following categories of personal data:

  • contact information, such as: name, address, email address and telephone number
  • age
  • information provided in the drawing/promotion

Who has access to your personal data?

We send your data to the companies that manage the promotions and to those responsible for sending prizes, who use them only to offer you the aforementioned services. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing your personal data is based on your consent when you decide to participate in a contest.

Right to withdraw your consent:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data at any time. When you do so, KH LLOREDA will be unable to offer you the aforementioned services.

How long will we store your data?

We will store your personal data for 90 days after the contest ends.


COOKIE POLICY

Due to entry in force of the modification to the “Information Society Services Law” (LSSICE) established by Spanish Royal Decree 13/2012, it is mandatory to obtain the express consent of the user of all webpages that use non-essential cookies before the user browses them.


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies and other similar technologies, such as local shared objects, flash cookies or pixels, are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information on visitors, as well as to provide for correct website operation.

In using these devices, the web server can remember certain data regarding the user, such as their preferences for viewing the server’s pages, name and password, products they are most interested in, etc.


COOKIES AFFECTED BY REGULATIONS AND EXEMPT COOKIES

According to the EU directive, cookies that require informed user consent are analytical, advertising and affiliation cookies. Exempt cookies are technical cookies and those necessary for the website to function, or to provide services expressly requested by the user.


WHICH TYPES OF COOKIES EXIST?

Regarding types of cookies, there are five large groups:

Analytical cookies: they collect information on how the website is used. Social cookies: these are necessary for external social media networks.

Affiliate cookies: these are to monitor views from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract (affiliation companies).

Advertising and behavioural cookies: these collect information on the user’s preferences and personal selections (retargeting).

Technical and functional cookies: these are strictly necessary to use the website and to provide the hired service.


COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE

PHPSESSIDPHPSESSID: technical cookie that is strictly necessary, containing the session ID. It is deleted when the browser is closed.

_lang: technical cookie that is strictly necessary, containing the session language. It is deleted when the browser is closed.
ac_cookies: technical cookie that is strictly necessary, containing the value of whether cookie installation was accepted. It expires 1 year after the last update.

_ga: Google Analytics cookie that enables the unique view control function. The first time a user enters the website through a browser, this cookie will be installed. When this user returns to the website with the same browser, the cookie considers that it is the same user. Only in the event that the user changes browsers will they be considered a different user. It expires 2 years after the last update. More information on Google Analytics’ processing here.

_gat: This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to limit the speed of requests, limiting data collection on high-traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

_gid: This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. Used to distinguish between users. It expires after 24 hours.


WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT TO INSTALL COOKIES AND DELETE BROWSER COOKIES

Chrome

  1. 1. Select the Tool icon
  2. 2. Click on Settings.
  3. 3. Click on Show Advanced options.
  4. 4. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings.
  • Delete cookies: Click on All Cookies and Site Data…
  • Don’t allow cookies to be stored.
  1. 5. Click on Delete Browser Data (empty Cache).
  2. 6. Close and re-open the browser.

For more information on Chrome, click here: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es

Internet Explorer. Version 11

  1. 1. Select Tools | Internet Options.
  2. Click on the General file.
  3. In the section “Browser History”, click on Delete Browser History upon exiting. 4. Select Delete Files.
  4. Select Delete Cookies.
  5. Click Delete.
  6. Click Accept.
  7. Close and re-open the browser.

For more information on Internet Explorer, click here: https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/kb/278835

Firefox. Versión 18

  1. 1. Select Firefox | History | Delete Recent History.
  2. 2. Next to “Details”, click on the downward arrow.
  3. 3. Select the following verification boxes: Cookies, Cache, Active Logins 4. Using the “Time Interval to Delete” on the drop-down menu, select All.
  4. 5. Click on Delete Now.
  5. 6. Close and re-open the browser.

You may accept or reject cookies individually in Firefox Preferences, in the History section available in Tools > Options > Privacy.

For more information on Mozilla Firefox, click here: https://www.mozilla.org/es-ES/privacy/websites/#cookies

Safari Version 5.1

  1. 1. Select the Safari icon / Edit | Restore Safari.
  2. Select the following verification boxes: Delete History, Delete all Website Data 3. Click on Re-Establish.
  3. Close and re-open the browser.

For more information on Safari, click here: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera

Options – Advanced – Cookies.

The cookie options control how Opera manages them, and thus their acceptance or rejection.

For more information on Opera, click here: http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.60/es-ES/cookies.html

Other browsers

Check the documentation on the browser you have installed.

keyboard_arrow_up